MGA 1600 - Engine Block

!

01. 48G157LF - ENGINE - 1600 - COU - RECON

48G157LF - MGA 1600 ENGINE - EXCHANGE RECON

Please note this item is supplied as customers own unit only.

Quantity required - 1

02. 2K8169 - CORE PLUG - DISHED 1 5/8 in.

2K8169 - DISHED CORE PLUG - 1 5/8"

Quantity required - 4

03. 12H1735 - PLUG - CRANKCASE OIL GALLERY

12H1735 - MGA CRANKCASE OIL GALLERY PLUG

Quantity required - 1

04. 12G3503 - PLUG - INLET MANIFOLD

12G3503 - MGA INLET MANIFOLD PLUG

Quantity required - 3

00w-j

05. 12H1736 - PLUG - CRANKCASE OIL HOLE - NLA

12H1736 - MGA CRANK HOUSE OIL HOLE PLUG - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Original Part Number - 6K874

06. 6K899 - PLUG - OIL RELIEF VENT

6K899 - MGA OIL RELIEF VENT PLUG

Quantity required - 1

07. 11G14 - PLUG - OIL WAY

11G14 - MGA OIL WAY PLUG

chain tensioner oil feed & oil filter boss

Quantity required - 1

 

nla2-j

08. 2K4608 - PLUG - NLA

2K4608 - MGA PLUG - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Redundant dipper rod boss & rear main bearing cap plug

 

09. 11G14 - PLUG - OIL WAY

11G14 - MGA OIL WAY PLUG - chain tensioner oil feed & oil filter boss

Quantity required - 1

10. 53K2853 - PLUG - BLANKING

53K2853 - BLANKING PLUG

Original Part Number - 2K4992 / 2K4993

Quantity required - 1

11. 6K638 - COPPER WASHER - 1/2" ID

6K638 - COPPER WASHER - 1/2" ID

Quantity required - 1

12. 51K281 - CYLINDER HEAD STUD - LONG

51K281 - MGA LONG CYLINDER HEAD STUD

Original Part Number - 51K245

Quantity required - 4

13. 51K282 - CYLINDER HEAD STUD - SHORT

51K282 - MGA SHORT CYLINDER HEAD STUD

Orginal Part Number - 51K246

Quantity required - 7

14. 51K267 - STUD - OIL PUMP

51K267 - OIL PUMP STUD

Quantity required - 3

nla2-j

15. 53K257 - STUD - NLA

53K257 - MGA STUD - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

16. 53K2171 - STUD - 5/16 UNC/UNF X 1 1/8 in.

53K2171 - STUD - 5/16 X 1 1/8"

Quantity required - 2

17. 51K894 - STUD - MAIN END

51K894 - MGA STUD FOR MAIN BEARING CAP

Quantity required - 6

18. GHF335 - WASHER - SPRING 1/2 in.

GHF335 - MGB 1/2" SPRING WASHER

Original Part Number - LWN208

Quantity Required - 6

19. 13H4045 - NUT - MAIN BEARING

13H4045 - MGA MAIN BEARING NUT 

Quantity required -  6 

23. BHM1212 - CAM BEARING SET

BHM1212 - CAM BEARING SET

Original Part Number - 8G2176

Quantity required - 1

24. 12H1638 - GASKET - REAR MAIN BEARING CAP

12H1638 - MGA REAR MAIN BEARING CAP GASKET

Original Part Number - 1H353

Quantity required - 1

25. 1G752 - DOWEL - LOWER BACK PLATE

1G752 - LOWER BACKPLATE DOWEL

Quantity required - 2

26. MM421-290 - RING SET - 1600 STD - 4 RING

MM421-290 - MGA 4 RING 1600 STANDARD RING SET

Quantity required - 1

26a. MM421-300 - RING SET - 1600 +0.020 - 4 RING

MM421-300 - MGA 4 RING 1600 +0.020 RING SET

Quantity required - 1

26b. MM421-310 - RING SET - 1600 +0.030 - 4 RING

MM421-310 - MGA 4 RING 1600 +0.030 RING SET

Quantity required - 1

26c. MM421-320 - RING SET - 1600 +0.040 - 4 RING

MM421-320 - MGA 4 RING 1600 +0.040 RING SET

Quantity required - 1

26d. MM421-330 - RING SET - 1600 +0.060 - 4 RING

MM421-330 - MGA 4 RING 1600 +0.060 RING SET

Quantity required - 1

nla2-j

27. 12H14 - RING COMPRESSION - TOP - NLA

12H14 - MGA TOP COMPRESSION RING - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Use Number: 26 or 31

 

nla2-j

28. 12H15 - RING COMPRESSION - TAPER - NLA

12H15 - MGA TAPER COMPRESSION RING - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Use Number: 26 or 31

 

nla2-j

29. 12H16 - RING SCRAPER - NLA

12H16 - MGA PISTON RING SCRAPER - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Use Number: 26 or 31

 

nla2-j

30. 12H17 - GUDGEON PIN - NLA

12H17 - MGA PISTON GUDGEON PIN - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

Use Number: 31

31. 12H178 - PISTON & RING SET - 1600 - STD

12H178 - MGA 1600 - STANDARD PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

 

31a. 12H178/20 - PISTON & RING SET - 1600 - +0.020

12H178/20 - MGA 1600 - +0.020 PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

 

31b. 12H178/30 - PISTON & RING SET - 1600 - +0.030

12H178/30 - MGA 1600 - +0.030 PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

 

31c. 12H178/40 - PISTON & RING SET - 1600 - +0.040

12H178/40 - MGA 1600 - +0.040 PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

 

31d. 12H178/60 - PISTON & RING SET - 1600 - +0.060

12H178/60 - MGA 1600 - +0.060 PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

 

32. 3H576 - DRAIN TAP - BLOCK

3H576 - ENGINE BLOCK DRAIN TAP

Quantity required - 1

33. ARH517 - WASHER - FIBRE 1/2 in. ID

ARH517 - FIBRE WASHER 1/2" ID

Original Part Number - 2K4954

Quantity required - 1

33a. 2K4975 - WASHER - FIBRE 1/2 in. ID

2K4975 - FIBRE WASHER 1/2" ID

Quantity required - 1

nla2-j

34. 12H1387 - FRONT ENGINE PLATE - NLA

12H1387 - MGA FRONT ENGINE PLATE - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

35. 12H1576 - GASKET - FRONT ENGINE PLATE

12H1576 - MGA FRONT ENGINE PLATE GASKET

Original Part Number - 11G97

Quantity required - 1

36. GHF120 - SCREW - 5/16 UNF X 3/4 in.

GHF120 - SCREW 5/16 UNF X 3/4"

Quantity required - 3

37. GHF332 - WASHER - SPRING 5/16 in.

GHF332 - SPRING WASHER 5/16"

Quantity required - 3