Engine - 18GB ON - Engine Block

 

 

 

!

00. BEK493 - TOP & BOTTOM GASKET SET - 5 BRG

BEK493 - MGB 5 BEARING TOP & BOTTOM GASKET SET

Quantity required - 1

00a. AJM1163 - TOP GASKET SET

AJM1163 - MGB TOP GASKET SET

Quantity required - 1

00b. AJM273 - BOTTOM GASKET SET - 5BRG - 1964 ON

AJM273 - MGB 5 BEARING BOTTOM GASKET SET - 1964 ON

Original Part Number - GUG128CS

Quantity required - 1

Ivor Searle

01. 48G739LFE - ENGINE - 18GB

48G739LFE - MGB 18GB IVOR SEARLE ENGINE

Ivor Searle

01a. 48G755LFE - ENGINE - 18GG

48G755LFE - MGB 18GG IVOR SEARLE RECONDITIONED EXCHANGE ENGINE

Ivor Searle

01b. 48G733LFE - ENGINE - 18V - CHROME BUMPER

48G733LFE - MGB 18V CHROME BUMPER RECONDITIONED IVOR SEARLE ENGINE

Ivor Searle

01b. BHM1111LFE - ENGINE - 18V - RUBBER BUMPER

BHM1111LFE - MGB 18V RUBBER BUMPER RECONDITIONED IVOR SEARLE ENGINE - EXCHANGE BASIS

02. 8G2506 - RING SET - 18G STD

8G2506 - MGB 18G STANDARD PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02a. 8G2506/20 - RING SET - 18G +0.020 in.

8G2506/20 - MGB 18G +0.020 OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02b. 8G2506/30 - RING SET - 18G +0.030 in.

8G2506/30 - MGB 18G +0.030 OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02c. 8G2506/40 - RING SET - 18G +0.040 in.

8G2506/40 - MGB 18G +0.040 OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02d. 8G2506/60 - RING SET - 18G +0.060 in.

8G2506/60 - MGB 18G +0.060 OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02e. BHM1183 - RING SET - 18V STD

BHM1183 - MGB 18V STANDARD PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02f. BHM1183/20 - RING SET - 18V +0.020 in.

BHM1183/20 - MGB 18V +0.020" OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02g. BHM1183/30 - RING SET - 18V +0.030 in.

BHM1183/30 - MGB 18V +0.030" OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02h. BHM1183/40 - RING SET - 18V +0.040 in.

BHM1183/40 - MGB 18V +0.040" OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

02i. BHM1183/60 - RING SET - 18V +0.060 in.

BHM1183/60 - MGB 18V +0.060" OVERSIZE PISTON RING SET

Quantity required - 1

03. 12H2521 - PISTON SET - 18G STD

12H2521 - MGB 18G STANDARD PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

 

03a. 12H2521/20 - PISTON SET - 18G +0.020 in.

12H2521/20 - MGB 18G +0.020" PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

03b. 12H2521/30 - PISTON SET - 18G +0.030 in.

12H2521/30 - MGB 18G +0.030" PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

03c. 12H2521/40 - PISTON SET - 18G +0.040 in.

12H2521/40 - MGB 18G +0.040" PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

03d. 12H2521/60 - PISTON SET - 18G +0.060 in.

12H2521/60 - MGB 18G +0.060" PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

03e. 12H5163H/STD - PISTON SET - 18V STD

12H5163H/STD - MGB 18V STANDARD ENGINE PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

Picture is of an earlier piston set and is used for illustration purposes only.

03f. 12H5163H/20 - PISTON SET - 18V +0.020 in.

12H5163H/20 - MGB 18V +0.020" ENGINE PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

Picture is of an earlier piston set and is used for illustration purposes only.

03g. 12H5163H/30 - PISTON SET - 18V +0.030 in.

12H5163H/30 - MGB 18V +0.030" ENGINE PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

Picture is of an earlier piston set and is used for illustration purposes only.

03h. 12H5163H/40 - PISTON SET - 18V +0.040 in.

12H5163H/40 - MGB 18V +0.040" ENGINE PISTON & RING SET

Quantity required - 1

Picture is of an earlier piston set and is used for illustration purposes only.

03i. 12H5163H/60 - PISTON SET - 18V +0.060 in.

12H5163H/60 - MGB 18V +0.060" ENGINE PISTON & RING SET 

Quantity required - 1

Picture is of an earlier piston set and is used for illustration purposes only.

04. 51K1193 - NUT - CYLINDER HEAD

51K1193 - MGB CYLINDER HEAD NUT

Quantity required - 11

04a. 51K1193B - NUT - CYLINDER HEAD - IMPROVED

51K1193B - CYLINDER HEAD IMPROVED NUT - Improved alternative to 51K1193.

Quantity required - 11

05. 12H2178 - WASHER - FLAT 3/4 in. OD

12H2178 - FLAT WASHER - 3/4" OD

Quantity required - 11

06. 51K281 - CYLINDER HEAD STUD - LONG

51K281 - MGB LONG CYLINDER HEAD STUD

Quantity required - 4

07. 51K282 - CYLINDER HEAD STUD - SHORT

51K282 - MGB SHORT CYLINDER HEAD STUD

Quantity required - 7

08. BH605111 - BOLT - 5/16 UNF X 1 3/8 in. - 65-70

BH605111 - BOLT - 5/16 UNF X 1 3/8 - Fitted to 18G engines.

Quantity required - 2

08a. GHF103 - SCREW - 5/16 UNF X 1 in. - 71 ON

GHF103 - SCREW - 5/16 UNF X 1" - Fitted to 18V engines.

Quantity required - 2

09. GHF332 - SPRING WASHER - 5/16

GHF332 - SPRING WASHER - 5/16

Quantity required - 4

10. BH605151 - BOLT - 5/16 UNF X 1 7/8 in. - 65-70

BH605151 - BOLT - 5/16 UNF X 1 7/8" - Fitted to 18G engines.

Quantity required - 2

10a. BH605161 - BOLT - 5/16 UNF X 2 in. - 71 ON

BH605161 - BOLT - 5/16" UNF X 2" - 1971 ON  - Fitted to 18V engines.

Quantity required - 2

11. GWP114 - WATER PUMP - 65-70

GWP114 - MGB WATER PUMP - 1965-1970 - Fitted to 18G engines.

Quantity required - 1

11a. GWP130 - WATER PUMP - 71 ON

GWP130 - MGB WATER PUMP - 1971 ON  - Fitted to 18V engines.

Quantity required - 1

12. JAM2036 - GASKET - WATER PUMP - 65 ON

JAM2036 - MGB WATER PUMP GASKET - 1965 ON

Quantity required - 1

13. 53K2853 - PLUG - BLANKING

53K2853 - MGB BLANKING PLUG

Quantity required - 1

14. 3H576 - DRAIN TAP - BLOCK

3H576 - MGB ENGINE BLOCK DRAIN TAP

Quantity required - 1

15. 2K4975 - WASHER - FIBRE 1/2 in. ID

2K4975 - FIBRE WASHER 1/2" ID

Quantity required - 1

16. 2K8169 - CORE PLUG - DISHED 1 5/8 in.

2K8169 - MGB DISHED CORE PLUG 1 5/8"

Quantity required - 4

17. BHM1212 - CAM BEARING SET

BHM1212 - MGB CAM BEARING SET

Quantity required - 1

18. 12H1638 - GASKET - FRONT MAIN BEARING CAP - 18G

12H1638 - MGB 18G FRONT MAIN BEARING CAP GASKET 

Quantity required - 1

18a. 12H1476 - GASKET - FRONT MAIN BEARING CAP - 18V

12H1476 - MGB 18V FRONT MAIN BEARING CAP GASKET

Quantity required - 1

nla2-j

19. 12H1063 - LOCKTAB - NLA

12H1063 - LOCKTAB - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

See items 22 & 23 for alternative.

nla2-j

20. 51K1482 - STUD - MAIN BEARING CAP - NLA

51K1482 - MAIN BEARING CAP STUD - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

21. FNZ508 - NUT - 1/2 UNF HT

FNZ508 - HIGH TENSILE NUT - 1/2" UNF

Quantity required - 10

22. ACA5521 - WASHER - MAIN BEARING CAP

ACA5521 - MGB WASHER FOR MAIN BEARING CAP

Use with LNN208 to replace items 19 & 21.

Quantity required - 10 

23. 13H4045 - NUT - MAIN BEARING

13H4045 - MGB MAIN BEARING NUT 

Use with ACA5521 to replace items 19 & 21.

Quantity required - 10 

24. 12B2356 - BOLT - MAIN BEARING CAP

12B2356 - MAIN BEARING CAP BOLT

25. 12H1638 - GASKET - REAR MAIN BEARING CAP

12H1638 - MGB REAR MAIN BEARING CAP GASKET

Quantity required - 1

26. 2A113 - GASKET - OIL PUMP BLANKING PLATE

2A113 - MGB OIL PUMP BLANKING PLATE GASKET

Quantity required - 1

27. 2A265 - PLATE - BLANKING

2A256 - MGB OIL PUMP BLANKING PLATE

Quantity required - 1

28. GHF301 - WASHER - 5/16 in. X 5/8 in. OD

GHF301 - WASHER - 5/16" X 5/8" OD

Quantity required - 2

29. GHF332 - WASHER - SPRING 5/16 in.

GHF332 - SPRING WASHER 5/16"

Quantity required - 2

30. SH605041 - SCREW - 5/16UNF X 1/2 in.

SH605041 - SCREW - 5/16 UNF X 1/2"

Quantity required - 2

31. 6K638 - WASHER - COPPER - 1/2 in. ID - 64-67

6K638 - COPPER WASHER 1/2" ID

Quantity required - 1

31a. 232043A - COPPER WASHER - 68 ON

232043A - COPPER WASHER -1968 ON

Original Part Number - 51K3811

Quantity required - 1

32. 53K2853 - PLUG - BLANKING - 64-67

53K2853 - MGB BLANKING PLUG

Quantity required - 1

nla2-j

32a. 12H1715 - PLUG - BLANKING - 68 ON - NLA

12H1715 - BLANKING PLUG - NO LONGER AVAILABLE

33. 12H865 - VALVE - OIL PRESSURE RELIEF

12H865 - MGB OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

Quantity required - 1

34. AEH798 - DISC - OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

AEH798 - MGB DISC FOR OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

Quantity required - 1

35. 1H756 - SPRING - OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

1H756 - MGB SPRING FOR OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE 

Quantity required - 1

36. 6K431B - CRUSH WASHER - 3/4 in. ID

6K431B - CRUSH WASHER 3/4" ID

Quantity required - 1

37. 12A1851 - BLANKING PLUG

12A1851 - MGB BLANKING PLUG

Quantity required - 1